The City Cross - LLandaff - Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 484768 N 5704970
The City Cross 13th century; restored 1897 - A listed structure - located in the ancient city of Llandaff within the modern City of Cardiff - Capitol of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The City Cross in Llandaff: the ancient city within the modern city of Cardiff. Its narrow streets, pubs, and crumbling ruins create the atmosphere of a sleepy forgotten village, dominated by an ancient Cathedral, and one of Britain’s oldest Christian sites, near the banks of the river Taff.

However, behind the peace and quiet of Llandaff lies a turbulent past of war, plunder, disaster, and tragedy. Little wonder then that this tiny hamlet is teeming with stories, legends, and hauntings, ancient and modern." Text Source:
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)