Gen. W.D. Pender
18S E 249417 N 3959540
Wilson County, NC. One of two NC historic markers honoring the individual for whom Pender County is named.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This marker indentifies General Pender's birthplace. Another marker (E-41) is in Tarboro, four blocks from Pender's grave, and drmellow has posted an excellent biography at that Waymarking entry.

The website of the Pender County Republican Party contains this note:

Promoted to major general on May 27, 1863, he was severely injured in the thigh at the Battle of Gettysburg. He did not seek medical help, not realizing that the wound was serious. By the time he obtained medical assistance, infection had spread through his leg, and the leg had to be amputated. Pender did not survive the surgery, dying in Staunton, Virginia, on July 8, 1863.

Directions: From US-301 in Wilson, go east on NC-42 about six miles to marker on left, in the northeast quadrant of the intersection with Town Creek Road (SR1002). This is three miles west of the Wilson/Edgecombe county line.

Marker Name: Gen. W.D. Pender

Marker Type: Roadside