Cenotaph - Dunedin, New Zealand
Tall Great War memorial with added inscription for World War II at Queens Park in Dunedin, New Zealand.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Planning for the Cenotaph was begun in 1920 with a formation of a committee. Progress was slow on construction of a memorial. A competition was held and 63 entries were received. The entry by Henry Gummer was chosen as the design. The foundation stone for the Cenotaph was laid by the Mayor, H Livingstone Tapley, on ANZAC Day, 1924. Progress then slowed by the lack of funding due to depressed economic conditions at the time. The final design was a tall shaft encased in imported Italian Carrara marble. Originally bronze figures of soldiers were to be located at the memorial but were left off due to lack of funding.

The inscription at the base read "The Glorious Dead 1914-1918" with the addition, after World War 2, of "The Glorious Dead 1939-1945".

The Cenotaph was unveiled HRH, the Duke of York, on 17 March 1927.

The Cenotaph continues to be the focus of ANZAC day observances in Dunedin and is listed as a Category II structure on the New Zealand Heritage register.
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 07/02/1982

Type of history commemorated (short description):