Yorkton Organic Milling Co - Yorkton, Saskatchewan
13U E 677773 N 5675975
The .48 hectare site of the Yorkton Flour Milling Co was designated a Saskatchewan Municipal Heritage Property under the name of Yorkton Organic Milling Ltd. on May 12th, 1997.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The elevator at the Yorkton Milling Company was built in 1947, making it the baby brother of the buildings that comprised the mill, except for one building which served as a flour storage facility, garage and office, which was built in 1957. The brick-clad mill, built in 1890, was attached to a wood-crib mill, built in 1900. The brick building was moved to the site in 1900, to make it closer to the railroad. By the beginning of the 1950s, the mill no longer milled flour and was used solely as storage for grain to be milled in Saskatoon. In 1989 the mill was permanently closed. Purchased with the intention of reopening it as Yorkton Organic Milling Ltd., it was never reopened, becoming a property of the City of Yorkton 20 years later.

Over the years, the mill has assumed several identities, including: Yorkton Milling Co., Yorkton Organic Milling Ltd., Smith Flour Mill and B.P. Kent Flour Mill.

The elevator and other buildings adjacent to the brick mill building were demolished by the City of Yorkton on October 29th, 2010, leaving only the yellow brick mill building. The city had acquired the building in 2009 for back taxes. They have since erected a small park on the site.

Photos of the site taken 3 1/2 months before the demolition are included for their heritage value.

Corner of Livingstone Street & Beck Avenue Yorkton SK Canada S3N 3A8