Yorkton Milling Co Elevator - Yorkton, Saskatchewan
13U E 677773 N 5675974
As one travels east on Highway 10, Yorkton is the last town of any size that they will encounter before finding themselves in Manitoba.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The elevator at the Yorkton Milling Company was built in 1947, making it the baby brother of the buildings that comprised the mill, except for one building which served as a flour storage facility, garage and office, which was built in 1957. The brick-clad mill, built in 1898, was attached to a wood-crib mill, built in 1900.

Over the years, the mill has assumed several identities, including: Yorkton Milling Ltd., Yorkton Organic Milling Ltd., Smith Flour Mill and B.P. Kent Flour Mill.

All together, the site was designated a Saskatchewan Municipal Heritage Property on May 12th, 1997.

This must now be considered a legacy entry, as the elevator and other buildings adjacent to the brick mill building were demolished by the City of Yorkton on October 29th, 2010, leaving only the yellow brick mill building. The city had acquired the building in 2009 for back taxes. They have since erected a small park on the site.
Currently used as a grain elevator: no