St David’s Hall - Cardiff - Capitol of Wales.
30U E 487731 N 5703219
St David’s Hall - Home to the annual Welsh Proms a World Class, Orchestral Concert Series and the biannual BBC Cardiff Singer of the World competition also plays host to jazz, soul, pop, rock, dance, children’s theatre, ballet, musicals and comedy.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St David’s Hall is Wales’s largest performing arts venue.

"With the most diverse artistic programme in Wales St David’s Hall embraces only the best in live performance with the stunning Christmas Ballets Season being a major highlight each year attracting over 15,000 visitors in just 2 weeks.

St David’s Hall stands at the very heart of Cardiff’s retail and entertainment centre with an art gallery, restaurant and café providing the ideal place to stop for a drink or a bite to eat if you’re shopping in the City Centre." text Source: (visit link)

A Brief History

"For architects Seymour Harris Partnership, designing St David’s Hall was an unusual, if not unique, commission for several reasons. The primary challenge was how to provide a major 2,000-seat concert hall in the cramped space available and to complicate this issue, the building had to be fitted into an existing planned, and partly built, shopping centre.

The result was that, in an incredible five years from conception to completion, an impressive 2,000-seat concert hall, with arguably the best acoustics in Europe was built directly over the St David’s Centre shopping mall." Text Source: (visit link)
Theater Name: St David’s Hall

Country: Wales.

St David’s Hall
The Hayes
Cardiff, Glamorgan Wales.
CF10 1AH

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
St David’s Hall also plays host to jazz, soul, pop, rock, dance, children’s theatre, ballet, musicals and stand-up comedy.

Restored Building: no

Date of Construction: February 1983

Architect/Designer: architects Seymour Harris Partnership

Stage Type: Theater in the Round

Seating Capacity: 2000

Special Productions/Events/Festivals:
Home to the annual Welsh Proms Cardiff, a world-class Orchestral Concert Series and the biannual BBC Cardiff Singer of the World competition.