Meridian State Park -- Meridian TX
14R E 623357 N 3529243
CCC Co. 1827 built a dam and the many structures that add to and highlight the natural beauty of Meridian State Park. The camp worked from 1933-1935 creating a sporting and recreational legacy that Texans will treasure forever.

The posted coordinates are for the entrance to the Meridian State Park, whose original limestone and pink grante entry was designed and built by CCC Co. 1827 from 1933-1935.

If you stop into the Ranger Station, there are 2 historic photos on the wall of the CCC camp and the men who built the park. The Ranger station is located a short way down Park Road 7 at N 31 53.449 W 097 41.854.

The men of CCC Camp 1827 were primarily WWI veterans. The photo of their camp shows that military style layout.

Please venture deeper inside this beautiful park, located on a transitional area between the Grand Prairie and the famous Texas Hill Country. There are several more beautiful and functional CCC-built structures to see, including the lake Meridian Dam and Spillway, the Concession Building with its stone fireplace and chimney(a MUST SEE), plus some small bridges on Park Road 7.

For more information about the CCC history of this beautiful park, see here: (visit link)

Better views of the pictures in the lobby than I was able to shoot in the flourescent lighting are available from the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department website here (visit link) and here (visit link)

A photo of the dam as it was being constructed can be found here (visit link)
and at completion here (visit link)