The Pioneer Woman (Friedlander)
14S E 674294 N 3677620
The Pioneer Woman, located in Pioneer Circle, off Oakland Drive, on the Texas Woman's University campus, Denton, TX. She is the work of Leo Friedlander.

For Pioneer Woman's whole story, which included some controversy, have a look at the included Wikipedia link. Pioneer Woman is also considered to be a Texas Historical Marker. (visit link)

On the front of the pedestal, it says:

Marking a trail in a pathless wilderness, pressing forward with unswerving courage, she met each untried situation with a resourcefulness equal to the need. With a glad heart she brought to her frontier family her homeland's cultural heritage. With delicate spiritual sensitiveness she illumined the dullness of routine and the loneliness of isolation with beauty and with life abundant and withal she lived with casual unawareness of her value to civilization. Such was the pioneer woman, the unsung saint of the nation's immortals.

Jessie H. Humphries

On the rear of the pedestal, it says:

Erected by the State of Texas 1936 with funds appropriated by the Federal Government to commemorate one hundred years of Texas Independence.

On the stone at Pioneer Woman's feet (left side), is "Leo Friedlander, Sc. 1936."