Rochester International Airport - Rochester, NY
18T E 283209 N 4778384
Inside the Greater Rochester International Airport (ROC), on the traveller's side of security, is a static display of three vintage aircraft and an original air traffic control tower.
Location: New York, United States

There are only 4 items on display at this museum:

07 Control Tower. The bronze colored plaque reads "Service to Man in Flight / This control tower is typical of the first / generation of air traffic control towers. It was / commissioned in 1937 and served as the air traffic control facility for this airport until 1948. / It is dedicated to those early air traffic controllers / who pioneered air traffic safety and were the builders / of the national airspace system. / Re-erected on this site June 25, 1977 in commemoration of / the 50th anniversary of the flight of Charles A. Lindbergh / on July 29th, 1927 into what is now the / Rochester Monroe County Airport."

The History on Display banner reads: "This tower was first commissionin in 1937 and was originally 40 feet tall. However, today it stands at 20 feet due to height restrictions within the terminal. In order to enter the tower, first the air traffic controller had to climb up the 40 feet in all kinds of weather on a narrow metal ladder located within the frame of the tower. Once at the top, he entered through a trap door in the floor."

Taylor Chummy:
"The original Taylor Chummy was built in 1928 by Taylor brothers Gordon and Clarence, on Alexander St. in downtown Rochester, NY, at a cost of $3,985.00 It had a 5-cylinder 90 horsepower engine, a wingspan of 34 feet and was 22 feet long with a range of 500 miles. The "Chummy" got its name from the very tight, side by side seating in the cockpit.
"The Rochester Geriatric Pilots Association, a group of about 140 pilots, mostly WWII veterans, felt there should be some aeronautical exhibits within the Greater Rochester International Airport terminal. They contributed and solicited funds to provide suppolies and parts to create the "Chummy". This replica was built over a period of 7 years by the Rochester Chapter 44 Experimental Aircraft Association and was put on permanent display in the terminal in November of 2001."

Ohm Special
"The Ohm Special was built in 1949 by local Rochester pilots, Richard Ohm and Gordon Stoppelbein. It is 16 feet long, has a wingspan of 22 feet, a 9 gallon fuel tank, a 4-cylinder 65 horsepower engine and is believed to be the color of "Mack Truck Red".
"It was designed to be a racer in the under 1,103 pound category. The #15 painted on its side is the official racing number assigned by the Racing Association. It set a world speed record for light planes in September 1956 at a speed of 187.9 mph. Because the aircraft is so small, the F.A.A. approved the short registration number N6H so it would fit on the side of the aircraft.
"In 1990 the owners donated it to the Glenn H. Curtiss Museum of Hammondsport, NY with the stipulation that it was "never to be flow again". Because it was built in Rochester, the Curtiss Museum has graciously loaned it to the Greater Rochester International Airport to be kept on display for the pleasure of the traveling public."

1911 Curtiss Pusher
"This aircraft was originally built by Glenn H. Curtiss in Hammondsport, NY, in 1911. It had a wingspan of 23 feet 3 inches, the length was 25 feet 6 inches, had an 8-cylinder 40 horsepower engine and weighed approximately 700 pounds. The wing covering was made of "doped" cotton fabric. Unlike most propeller driven aircraft, the Pusher was designed to be pushed by its propeller rather than pulled, hence the name "Curtiss Pusher".
"The Curtiss Pusher has the distinction of being the first aircraft to be flown on and off a ship of the U.S. Navy and also the first aircraft to be flown by a woman, Blanch Stuart Scott, a native of Rochester, NY, who is presently in the pilot's seat. Ms. Scott, the first woman pilot in aviation history, was the only woman ever taught to fly by Glenn Curtiss himself.
"Vet Thomas was commissioned by Geriatrics Pilot Association to build this exact replica which took him over 3 years to complete and required him to fabricate all of the parts to meet the Curtiss Pusher specifications."
Museum Name: Greater Rochester International Airport

Museum Address: