15th Connecticut Volunteers Memorial, New Bern National Cemetery
18S E 312955 N 3888639
A memorial to the men of the 15th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry located at New Bern National Cemetery. The Connecticut Monument was erected by that state in 1908. The memorial was dedicated to the memory of Connecticut men who died of yellow fever during the Civil War, as well as those who fell in action by 1865.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The 15th Connecticut Volunteer Infantry (15th CVI)was formed on August 18, 1862 and mustered out of the army on July 12, 1865.

The 15th CVI were stationed in Virginia and North Carolina during their deployment. In 1864, during the yellow fever epidemic in New Bern, some 70 members of the 15th CVI died of the illness. In March 1865, the 15th CVI participated in an engagement at Jackson Mills of Confederates moving on Goldsboro. Following Jackson Mills, the 15th CVI was ordered to provost duty in Kinston.

Those members of the 15th Connecticut Volunteers who died from yellow fever and fell in battles before Kinston are buried at New Bern National Cemetery. This monument in located the the section where these men have been laid to rest.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take and post your own photo and upload it with your log. Logs must contain a photo as proof of your visit, please.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1908

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: State of Connecticut