Saskatchewan Wheat Pool Elevator - Parkside Saskatchewan
13U E 397290 N 5891900
Parkside is a town with a bucolic name and a pastoral setting. Set in semi-parkland with an abundance of trees, this tiny town is about 55 km. southwest of Prince Albert on Highway 40.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This 1959 vintage elevator stands beside a decrepit annex only eight years its senior that looks eight decades its senior. This elevator was built as a replacement for an earlier one, built in 1914. This is an example of the tall flat top, standard plan elevators constructed during the 1950s. These unusually tall elevators possessed larger storage capacity than the medium height sloped shoulder elevators they replaced

This is the last of a trio of elevators that once stood in Parkside. The Saskatchewan Wheat Pool sold this elevator to a local group of farmers during the late 1980s.

Luckily for this annex, it and its elevator have been designated a Municipal Heritage Property.
Currently used as a grain elevator: no