Elmelunde Kirke - Elmelunde, Møn, Denmark
33U E 333745 N 6097346
The Elmelunde Church, which is famous for its frescos, is located in the village of Elmelunde, on the island of Møn, in southeastern Denmark.
Location: Denmark

"Elmelunde is the oldest church on the island of Møn, apparently constructed on a site where a wooden church once stood. The flat mound, to the north of the church, is even older. It is believed to be a heathen burial ground from the bronze age.

The present church dates back to 1085 when parts of the present choir and nave were built in the Romanesque style. Only the triumphal arch and the sidewalls remain from this period.

The earliest additions were carried out around the year 1200 when the church was extended towards the west. Work on the tower began around 1300 but was not completed until 1500. The wooden ceiling was replaced by Gothic crossvaulting in 1462." (visit link)

"Elmelunde church is the oldest stone church at Moen, and its location is magnificent. There is here a wide view, and the whitewashed church has also through the years served as a beacon. The preserved Bronze Age in the cemetery east of the church speaks for that at this point from the earliest times has been a center of pagan worship. A suspected cult sites are for religious change has been replaced by a Christian wooden church, and the back of the stone church.

In the Middle Ages heard the church and Elmelund Farm, also called "Elmelunde castle", to the episcopacy in Roskilde. In connection with the auction of the Møn Crownlands 1774 established the estate Nordfeld, who also took over the church.

Norfelds first owner was a high court judge George Wichfeld. After various owners (1787: Sølling, 1806: Bülow), acquired in 1820 the estate of prefect CCS count Danneskiold-Samsøe, whereas Elmelunde church was transferred to Klintholm goods.

While Nordfeld goods changed hands, remained Elmelunde church during Klintholm goods until 1916. Nordfeld goods whose owner was now Viggo count Danneskiold-Samsøe, took over as again the church. In 1930 Nordfeld sold to the lawyer JF Krarup, whereby the church again changed hands. Den 1. January 1968 surpassed Elmelunde church to private ownership. Elmelunde parish, who from 1582-1602 was an annex to Borre parish, was earlier called also "Heart Mountain" parish after the parsonage location. April 1967 was the parish annex to Keldby parish." (visit link)

"Elmelunde Church stands proud on the eastern part of Møn and was once a seamark or beacon. It was built not only of limestone from Møns Klint, but also granite, bog iron ore, flint and travertine. You can see the herringbone pattern on an exposed piece of brickwork on the north side. Some researchers interpret this as showing the high age of the church. The church has 15th-century murals that were painted by the Elmelunde workshop, which is named after the church. East of the church itself, you'll find a large burial mound. Perhaps the first founder of the church is buried here or perhaps one of the builder's ancestors who then became an involuntary Christian?" (visit link)
Church Name: Elmelunde Kirke

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes