1905 - Wohnhaus Luisenstrasse 39 - Bielefeld, Germany
32U E 468502 N 5762583
This residential house was built 1905, as stated by ornamental work in the wall above the entrance door.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
Sometimes it's difficult to tell why a certain house is visibly dated while others are not. No. 39 Luisenstrasse is a residential house typical for the time and the neighborhood, and apart of the ornament with the construction year above the entrance door, there's hardly anything special about it. In fact, other houses nearby are more impressive but haven't got a year on them. Probably the architect just thought that it would look nice (which it does). Anyway, the late 19th and early 20th century in Bielefeld, like in most German industrial towns, was an era of rapid growth, and this were the years when the whole quarter of the town emerged from fields and meadows. The area has been little affected by the WW II bombings and thus preserved much of its original character.

DE
Manchmal ist nicht ohne weiteres ersichtlich, warum ein bestimmtes Haus eine Jahreszahl trägt und andere nicht. Das Mehrfamilienwohnhaus Luisenstraße 39 ist ein Beispiel dafür: Abgesehen von dem Ornament mit der Jahreszahl in der Wand über der Eingangstür weist es keinerlei Merkmale auf, die es aus der Masse der benachbarten Häuser hervorheben würden. Die Fassade ist ansonsten eher schlicht und es gibt etliche architektonisch interessantere Häuser in der Nähe, die aber keine Jahreszahl aufweisen. Vielleicht hat sich der Architekt einfach nur gedacht, dass es nett aussehen würde (was ja auch stimmt). Wie auch immer: Das späte 19. und frühe 20. Jahrhundert war in Bielefeld, genau wie in den meisten deutschen Industriestädten, eine Zeit des rapiden Wachstums, in der das ganze Stadtviertel entstand, wo vormals noch Felder und Wiesen waren. Die Gegend ist durch die Bomben des 2. Weltkriegs nur wenig in Mitleidenschaft gezogen worden und hat so viel von ihrem ursprünglichen Charakter bewahren können.
Year of construction: 1905