Former IOOF Hall -- Meridian TX
14R E 626921 N 3532755
The former IOOF Hall in Meridian Texas has a unique cast-iron front over local white limestone. It is the most unique IOOF building we have ever seen.

The old Bosque IOOF Hall building, now home of Bosque Insurance Investments, is a wonderful 1896 local white limestone building with an overlaid cast-iron decorative front. The Odd Fellows must have had money, because this building treatment would have been expensive.

The building is located ay 116 N Main Street about a block off the square in downtown Meridian TX. It is well worth a short hop from the square to see this marvelous building, one of the most unique we have seen.
Location Details:
The hall was built in 1896 at 116 N Main Street in downtown Meridian. The building is now occupied by Bosque Insurance and Investments Co.

Date of construction: 1896