Washington's Southern Tour, Marker C-17
18S E 287546 N 3907939
In the spring and summer of 1791, Washington completed a tour of the southern states, traveling almost 2,000 miles through Virginia, the Carolinas, and Georgia. One of Washington's stops was at the home of Colonel John Allen, about five miles from this marker.
Location: North Carolina, United States

From March to July of 1791, President George Washington toured the southern states, encountering wild adulation at many of his stops. From Virginia to Georgia and back again, the public response to Washington from southerners during his southern tour was overwhelmingly positive and grateful. Here was the man already being touted as the “father of the country,” who had led the poorly organized thirteen colonies to victory over the world’s most powerful empire and then relinquished his command at war’s end before assuming a leadership role as the first president under the new Constitution.

For many Americans, Washington stood as a symbol for a new era: a symbol of perseverance, public virtue, and continuity in a rapidly changing universe. By the 1790s, southerners shared with northerners their hero worship of Washington, but the southern states’ Euro-American citizens likely saw him as one of their own. After all, he was a Virginian who owned several farms and hundreds of slaves, as did economically and politically powerful elites throughout the South.

He saw the nation’s future, and a significant portion of his financial well-being, as intimately tied to western lands between the Blue Ridge Mountains and the Mississippi River.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take and post your own photo and upload it with your log. Logs must contain a photo as proof of your visit, please.

Marker Name: Washington's Southern Tour

Marker Type: Roadside