Victorian Post Box ABC Wharf, Norwich, Norfolk
Small box set in wall of building at junction of ABC Wharf and King Street, Norwich. NR1 104
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The box is set in the wall of a small commercial premises. Currently used as a percussion shop it has had a number of uses over the years. ABC Wharf, on the River Wensum was part of the once thriving port of Norwich. Coasters loaded with coal, grain, scrap iron and other cargo's would sail up from Great Yarmouth to deliver and collect. Sadly this is a thing of the past but there is still a thriving riverside community here. Several houseboats are moored here and the various commercial premises, in varying states of repair, house an ever changing myriad of enterprises.
King Street, previously one of the longest of the main city thoroughfares, mirrors this mix of residential and commercial property. Alas the three breweries are but a distant memory but a thriving music venue, The Waterfront, gives one the impetus to visit occasionally. There are historic buildings such as Dragon Hall and Jurnets House to whet the appetite as well.
Tell us about the area the post box is situated.:
The box is at the corner of the building and faces King Street. It has no distinguishing makers marks and is still in use.

Condition of the box: Good/Average/Poor: Average

Is this post box still in use?: Last Post 7:00 pm Mon-Fri and 11:30 am Saturday