20 Bottom Plow - Western Development Museum - North Battleford, SK
12U E 685136 N 5848192
There are four Western Development Museums in Saskatchewan, each with a different theme. The theme of the North Battleford WDM is that of a Heritage Farm & Village.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Yes, it's a 20 - count 'em - 20 bottom plow. Have no idea how many tractors were available when this plow was built that could actually pull it. The largest tractors of the time were advertised as being capable of pulling a 10 to 12 bottom plow. But 20??? Maybe two tractors in tandem.

Seriously, there were tractors that could handle the task, such as the 32-120 Reeves and some others of this class. I've included a postcard from the WDM depicting the Reeves 32-120 pulling a 20 bottom plow.

This plow was made by Oliver as an Oliver Engine Gang 20. Year unknown. Depending on the year of manufacture, this plow would have been made by either the South Bend Iron Works or the Oliver Chilled Plow Works, as both names were assumed by the company from 1871 until well into the 20th century, when it was again changed to the Oliver Farm Equipment Company.

An extensive article on James Oliver and the Oliver Company can be found here: (visit link)

For the gearheads amongst us, the museum has an extensive collection of agricultural implements, tractors, both steam and gasoline, and carriages, cars and trucks. It's pretty easy to spend a whole day wandering around this museum, and well worth the time.

Check them out here: (visit link)
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Plow