Emeralda Marsh Conservation Area
17R E 422866 N 3195686
In Lake County, between State Road (SR) 42 and SR 44, just north of Lisbon, on the east side of Lake Griffin and west of County Road (CR) 452. A seasonal interpretive drive (5.5 miles) and a handicapped-accessible wildlife viewing platform are available.

Historically, the Emeralda Marsh extended for more than 10,000 acres on the eastern side of Lake Griffin, near the headwaters of the Ocklawaha River. SJRWMD has acquired approximately half of the project area identified by the state’s Conservation and Recreation Lands acquisition program for restoration. In 1974, the area was designated as a National Natural Landmark through a program of the National Park Service.

The natural communities and agricultural lands support a large and diverse wildlife population, particularly migrating and wintering birds. A large number of the eastern greater sandhill crane population winter in the area. Thousands of ring-necked ducks and lesser numbers of wood ducks, Florida ducks, and hooded mergansers and large flocks of white pelicans and other waterfowl species can be seen in the area. Listed species include bald eagle, wood stork, limpkin and snowy egret. The wetlands and adjacent water bodies support one of the highest concentrations of alligators in central Florida.

Managing Agency:
St. Johns River Water Management District