William Sachse Cemetery
14S E 724855 N 3651479
Texas Historical Cemetery Medallion and Historical Marker for the William Sachse Cemetery, located at 3033 Sixth St, Sachse, TX.

Marker Number: 6855 (Marker), 12992 (Medallion)

Marker Text:
William Sachse, a native of Prussia, arrived in nearby Collin County in 1845 as a Peters colonist. He became a successful businessman, rancher, and trader, and participated in several cattle drives to Kansas. His business successes over time allowed him to acquire more than 5000 acres of land in Collin and Dallas Counties. In 1886, Sachse gave some of this land to the Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad for a railway line and townsite. The community that grew up around the railroad was named Sachse in his honor. Sachse moved his family to the new town and soon set aside two acres of land for a church and this cemetery. The graveyard has been used throughout its history as a public burial ground. The oldest marked grave, that of William Sachse, is dated 1899. Sachse's second wife, Martha (Frost), a number of their descendants, as well as many early settlers and their descendants also are buried here. Some of the family names recorded here are Salmon, Herring, Ingram, House, Harper, and Brand. The William Sachse Cemetery, with its ties to early settlement in this part of the state, is an important reminder of the area's heritage. (1985) Medallion: Established 1899 Historic Texas Cemetery - 2003