Holt Crawler - Western Development Museum - North Battleford, SK
12U E 685190 N 5848245
The theme of the Western Development Museum in North Battleford is that of a Heritage Farm & Village. At the turn of the twentieth century in a small farming community, this crawler would not have stood out as being terribly unusual.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This Holt Crawler was the grandfather of all the Caterpillars that are now sold and used worldwide. This is almost certainly a Model 60. This example would have been manufactured between 1911 and 1913, when Holt introduced the Model 75. Though the company had plants at both Stockton, CA and Peoria, IL, the 60 was made only at the Stockton plant.

However, if this is actually a 40-60, then it would have been built at the Peoria plant. The two were virtually identical, with only minor differences. In mid 1913, Holt dissolved its subsidiaries and consolidated most of their operations under "The Holt Manufacturing Company." That would seem to make the year of manufacture 1913.

From Wiki: (Edited for content and length)
The Holt Manufacturing Company traces its roots to the 1883 establishment of Stockton Wheel Service in Stockton, California, United States. Benjamin Holt, who was later credited with patenting the first workable crawler tractor design, incorporated the Holt Manufacturing Company in 1892.

Holt Manufacturing Company was the first company to successfully manufacture a continuous track tractor. By the start of the 20th century, Holt Manufacturing Conmpany was the leading manufacturer of combine harvesters in the United States and the leading California-based manufacturer of steam traction engines.

Holt Manufacturing Company operated from its base in Stockton, California, until opening a satellite facility in Walla Walla, Washington, to serve the Pacific Northwest. In 1909, Holt Manufacturing Company expanded by purchasing the facility of defunct farm implement maker Colean Manufacturing Company in East Peoria, Illinois. Holt changed the name of the company to Holt Caterpillar Company, although he did not trademark the name Caterpillar until 1911 (or 1910 -ed). During World War I their tractors were widely used as artillery tractors.

The Holt Manufacturing Company and C. L. Best, another manufacturer of crawler tractors, merged on April 15, 1925 to form the Caterpillar Tractor Co. In 2010, Caterpillar Inc. was the 229th largest company in the world.
Engine Type: Internal Combustion

Wheel Type: Steel