A.E. "Texas" Green M.H.R. - Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
A marble plaque on a pillar at the entrance to the heritage listed Post and Telgraph Office in the mining city of Kalgoorlie.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The inscription on the plaque reads:

THIS TABLET WAS ERECTED BY THE
E.G.D. COUNCIL OF THE A.L.P.
IN MEMORY OF THE LATE

A.E. "TEXAS" GREEN M.H.R.
FOR KALGOORLIE
FROM
16-12-1922 TO 2-10-1940
WHO WAS AN ASSISTANT AT THIS OFFICE
AND LATE
P.M.G.

+

"HE FOUGHT THE GOOD FIGHT
HE HAS KEPT THE FAITH."

For the benefit of those not familiar with those abbreviations, the inscription can be translated to:

This tablet was erected by the Eastern Goldfields Council of the Australian Labour Party in memory of the late A.E. "Texas" Green, Member of the House of Representatives for Kalgoorlie from 16-12-1922 to 2-10-1940, who was an assistant at this office and late Post Master General.

Between 1896 and 1899 the Kalgoorlie Government Buildings were constructed, featuring an impressive rectangular clock tower. The local pink stone complex was built to incorporate a new Post and Telegraph Office, Wardens Court and Registrars Office, Court of Justice, Lands and Mines Department, and Goldfields Water Supply Office.

The heritage Government Office Building complex is currently being redeveloped to establish the new Kalgoorlie Courthouse.

The $43.4 million facility will be a four-courtroom complex, with provision to expand to five courts when required.

Two courts are planned as magistrates courts, with a third designed in consultation with the Aboriginal community for use as a Community Court. The fourth court will have jury facilities for criminal trials of the Supreme and District courts.

A Community Reference Group has provided valuable input into the design of the complex. Consultation with the community has resulted in an off-the-street main entrance, with secure open-air courtyards fully contained within the court complex.

Restoration work on the heritage part of the new courthouse complex, comprising the old Warden's Court and Post Office on Hannan Street, was completed by November 2012.

The exterior of the building has been restored to its original condition. Stonework was cleaned and mortar joints re-pointed. Later additions, not part of the turn of last century buildings, were removed. The clock face was cleaned and repaired, and the decorative roof mounted vents were rebuilt. Structural work was also carried out to reinforce the clocktower.

Building of the rear annex which commenced in the second half of 2011, will advance the project towards the aim of having the courthouse complex complete and ready for occupation in 2013.

Location: Kalgoorlie Government Buildings