Wardens Court & Registrars Office - Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, Australia
The Wardens Court & Registrars Office in Kalgoorlie were a major centre for justice in the Goldfields of Western Australia.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Between 1896 and 1899 the Kalgoorlie Government Buildings were constructed, featuring an impressive rectangular clock tower. The local pink stone complex was built to incorporate a new Wardens Court and Registrars Office, Court of Justice, Post and Telegraph Office, Lands and Mines Department, and Goldfields Water Supply Office.

The heritage Government Office Building complex is currently being redeveloped to establish the new Kalgoorlie Courthouse.

The $43.4 million facility will be a four-courtroom complex, with provision to expand to five courts when required.

Two courts are planned as magistrates courts, with a third designed in consultation with the Aboriginal community for use as a Community Court. The fourth court will have jury facilities for criminal trials of the Supreme and District courts.

A Community Reference Group has provided valuable input into the design of the complex. Consultation with the community has resulted in an off-the-street main entrance, with secure open-air courtyards fully contained within the court complex.

Restoration work on the heritage part of the new courthouse complex, comprising the old Warden's Court and Post Office on Hannan Street, was completed by November 2012.

The exterior of the building has been restored to its original condition. Stonework was cleaned and mortar joints re-pointed. Later additions, not part of the turn of last century buildings, were removed. The clock face was cleaned and repaired, and the decorative roof mounted vents were rebuilt. Structural work was also carried out to reinforce the clocktower.

Building of the rear annex which commenced in the second half of 2011, will advance the project towards the aim of having the courthouse complex complete and ready for occupation in 2013.

Wardens Court & Registrars Office - Kalgoorlie Kalgoorlie Government Buildings New Kalgoorlie Courthouse Signage

Year Built: 1899

Current Use of Building: Redevelopment as new Courthouse