Advance Tractor - Western Development Museum - North Battleford, SK
12U E 685010 N 5848220
The theme of the Western Development Museum in North Battleford is that of a Heritage Farm & Village. At the turn of the century in a small farming community, this steamer would not have been an unusual sight in the least.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This steam traction engine was manufactured by the Advance Thresher Company of Battle Creek, Michigan sometime before 1911, as in that year Advance merged with Rumely to form Advance-Rumely. Model or model number is unknown.

Advance Thresher Co. was founded in 1881 to manufacture wood-sided threshing machines. The company began manufacture of steam traction engines in 1884. From 1881 to 1911, Advance manufactured 13,000 steam engines and 22,000 separators.

This Advance steamer is an outside display at the Western Development Museum, along with all the equipment, buildings and other trappings of an early twentieth century village.
Engine Type: Steam

Wheel Type: Steel