Bristow Historical Museum, Depot and Town Square - Bristow, OK
14S E 735785 N 3968612
The Frisco Depot in Bristow is well worth the trip. This is a beautifully restored depot which houses a historical museum.

Travelok.com lists hundreds of Oklahoma places of interest, and gives event updates on local radio stations. One of their listings is the Bristow Hisotrical Museum, located in the SLSF (Frisco) Railroad depot. The depot was constructed in 1923 and has been beautifully restored. The Bristow Chamber of Commerce is also housed here.

Located one block east of historic Route 66, the museum displays railroad-related exhibits, information and relics from the city's history, as well as the history of pioneer families from this area. Bristow was established in 1898 when the Frisco Railroad laid a track through the area, providing service from Sapulpa to Oklahoma City. On display are items from Indian Territory days to the present. The museum is open Monday through Friday. The museum is open from 10:00am to 3:00pm, and is closed on holidays. Group tours are available by appointment. The museum is free of charge, however, donations are very much appreciated. Phone: 918-367-5151

The depot is a one-story brick building, with a red-tile gabled roof. The west side, away from the tracks has a covered entrance, with large wood beam roof supports. Caboose #999334 is on display here.
The depot is reported to be haunted by a gentleman known as "Charlie."

West of the depot, a grassed area leads to a covered arcade which leads to the downtown Bristow area, located along Route 66.

Mon-Fri 10am to 3pm and by appointment Closed holidays

Admission Prices: