Milestone – Huddersfield Road – Brighouse, Yorkshire, UK
Unusual cast metal milestone on the A641 behind a bus shelter.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

In Yorkshire metal milestones very often consist of a triangular prism shape at the bottom surmounted by a flat semi circular plate.

In this case the milestone is a totally cast metal plate and stands next to a wall at the rear of a narrow pavement. There is a bus stop at the side of the road with a shelter.

It appears that it is flat so that it does not project onto the pavement and cause an obstruction.

At this point the road is very close to a bridge that crosses the Calder and Hebble Naviagtion. The road was widened in 1905 and it’s possible that the milestone was erected then. These days there is a Sainsbury’s supermarket behind the wall.
Condition: Worn

Material: Metal