We Made It! The End of the Great Basin
11S E 253569 N 4321060
This Historical Marker for the California Trail is located next to the museum at the Mormon Station Historic State Monument in Genoa, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

We Made It!
The End of the
Great Basin

You're now standing at the western edge of the Great Basin. If you were an emigrant headed to California, you would have entered the Great Basin 450 miles back along the trail in southern Idaho, or 500 miles back in Salt Lake City if you had taken the Hastings Cutoff.

The mountains in front of this sign, separating you from California and its promise of gold or land, are only 200 yards away. After making it this far, you would have experienced a tremendous feeling of accomplishment -- you had reached the last great physical barrier standing between you and your long dreamed-of goal. Yet, looking up at the foothills of the mighty Sierra Nevada, you might also have wondered if you, your animals, and your wagon had enough remaining strength to cross these mountains.

Many emigrant parties rested in this place, letting their animals eat the lush grass and regain their strength before pushing over the Sierra Nevada. At the little store that has been preserved here, emigrants could purchase or trade for supplies. From here the trail goes south to the headwaters of the Carson River and then west over the mountains into California.

[Drawing of Pioneers Gazing at Mountains]
"At twelve oclock we arrive at a mormon station ... The best of Pine timber is to be seen here ...