OLDEST - Public Library in Alabama - Gadsden, AL
The Howard Gardner Nichols Memorial Library was established in 1902.
Location: Alabama, United States

Howard Gardner Nichols had finished college at Harvard in 1893 and he joined Dwight Manufacturing Company. He seems to have done well with the company and was chosen to oversee the construction of the new mill to be located in Alabama City, Alabama. Before daylight on May 23, 1896 he went to the mill to supervise the moving of an electric generator. He suffered severe internal injuries when the huge scaffolding timbers cracked and the machine and Nichols fell together. He died on June 23, 1896.

The Library was constructed between 1898 and 1900. The distinctive white columned building that is the Howard Gardner Nichols Memorial Library became the first public lending library building erected in Alabama. In the mid 1930’s books were transferred to the Alabama City branch of the Gadsden Public Library System.

Information taken from the website.

The building now houses the NorthEast Alabama Genealogical Society.