Marmorbad - Kassel, Germany
The Marmorbad is a museum for marble statues and reliefs.
Location: Hessen, Germany

EN
The Marmorbad is a baroque side building of the Orangerie castle in the Karlsaue park. It was built 1722 - 1728 by Landgrave Charles as a Roman spa and is Germany's only notable spa from the late baroque era that has been preserved. The splendid inside architecture was done by Roman sculptor Pierre Etienne Monnot (1657-1733). Marble statues and reliefs show scenes from Ovid's Metamorphoses plus portrait busts of the landgrave and his wife. Today the Marmorbad is not a spa any more, but a museum considered to be one of the most notable collections of Roman secular sculptures of the early 18th century.
Source: mhk Marmorbad

DE
Das Marmorbad ist ein barockes Seitengebäude der Orangerie in der Karlsaue und wurde 1722 - 1728 unter Landgraf Karl im Stil eines römischen Bades errichtet. Es gilt als Deutschlands letzte bedeutende und erhaltene repräsentative Badeanlage aus der Zeit des Spätbarock. Der bedeutende römische Bildhauer Pierre Etienne Monnot (1657-1733) schuf die prachtvolle Innenarchitektur mit marmornen Skulpturen und Wandreliefs mit Darstellungen aus den Metamorphosen des Ovid, sowie Medaillons mit Porträtbüsten des Landgrafen und seiner Gemahlin. Heute ist das Marmorbad keine Badeanlage mehr, sondern ein Museum mit einer der bedeutendsten Sammlungen römischer Profanskulptur des frühen 18. Jahrhunderts.
Quelle: mhk Marmorbad
Name: Marmorbad