Manuel Mendes Godinho - Tomar, Portugal
29S E 550515 N 4383833
[PT]O Monumento a Manuel Mendes Godinho está localizado junto a Casa dos Cubos.[EN]The Monument to Manuel Mendes Godinho is located next to the Casa dos Cubos.
Location: Santarém, Portugal

THE STATUE
This statue is located next to the Casa dos Cubos, it's made of bronze and is placed in a concrete pedestal that is coated in stone of about 1m height. The staue is about 75% of the real size and in it Manuel Mendes Godinho is represented from the chest up and he's wearing a suit.

THE PERSON
"Born April 14, 1849, in lieu of Cem Soldos, Tomar, where he stayed during his youth. Son of Albano and Anastasia Mendes Godinho. At 18 he began his commercial life, buying and selling baked clay, cereals, flour, wine and olive oil. In 1872 he married Maria da Conceição Carvalho, of who he had eight children. In 1908 John purchased the Pinheiro Torres' Grind Nabantina "the mills of Alcaide-Mor and D` EL Rei The next year starts the construction of the mill "A Portuguesa" and after another year buying granting distribution of electricity to the city of Tomar. In 1917, with his sons, founded the Society Manuel Mendes Godinho & Sons. He died in 1924, aged 75."

From: (visit link)