Delaware State Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308916 N 4409730
The newest contributing structure to the state of Delaware was dedicated in 2000. The monument may be found near the old visitor center, just past another new monument, the Maryland State Monument.

Delaware was integrated into the Northern economy and slavery was nominal except in the southern districts of the state. Both houses of the state General Assembly rejected secession overwhelmingly; the House of Representatives was unanimous. There was quiet sympathy for the Confederacy by some state leaders, but it was tempered by distance; Delaware was bordered by Union territory. Munroe concluded that the average citizen of Delaware opposed secession and was "strongly Unionist" for Delaware, but hoped for a peaceful solution even if it meant Confederate independence. SOURCE

The Delaware State monument is located 75 feet or so west of Taneytown Road (Route 134) at the southern most part of the old visitor center parking lot and directly behind Ziegler's Grove. The Maryland State monument is just before it. A multitude of parking is available at the visitor center so this is where you want to park. The monument marks the beginning of a trail, concrete then to asphalt that is part of the High Water Mark walking tour. Parking here gives you a chance to walk and view the most impressive monumentation and history of the battlefield. I visited this monument on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at approximately 4:07 P.M. I was at an elevation of 594 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: An 11 x 8 ft. foundation that rises into a pillar of Vermont granite adorned on the front with a bronze relief plaque depicting Delaware’s First Regiment repelling Pickett’s Charge on Cemetery Ridge. On the back of the stone is a bronze inscription plaque listing 691 Union soldiers from Delaware. At the base of the memorial is an inscription memorializing both the Union and Confederate soldiers who fought at Gettysburg. The memorial was installed by the Delaware Civil War Society, a non-profit group formed with the intent of establishing a memorial to honor of those from Delaware who fought at Gettysburg. The total cost of the memorial was about $200,000. The Vermont granite foundation was designed by Richard Dayton of Homsey Architecture. The monument was dedicated on April 29, 2000 by the State of Delaware. There is an inscription on the reverse side which reads:

(Back):
(Listing of the members of the 1st and 2nd Delaware Infantry)

Delaware at Gettysburg

The First and Second Delaware Infantry Regiments arrived on the battlefield early on July 2 and took positions in the Federal line along Cemetery Ridge. That day, both units distinguished themselves in fierce fighting. The First defended the Bliss Farm and the Second helped to hold the Wheatfield against the Confederate attempt to turn the Federal left flank. On July 3 the two regiments played key roles in repulsing Lee's assault. They each lost nearly a quarter of their men at Gettysburg and were commended for distinguished service. Three solders received the Medal of Honor. One for heroism under fire and two for the capture of regimental colors. On July 5 the First and Second Delaware with the Army of the Potomac left Gettysburg in pursuit of Lee's Army.
This Memorial is dedicated to all Delawareans
who fought at Gettysburg both Union and Confederate

The Delaware State Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN832.

From the Nomination Form:
Commemorative monument constructed in 2000 that falls outside the period of significance but has an association with the theme of park. Monuments specifically authorized in enabling legislation. Dedicated to all battle participants from the State of Delaware who served in the Army of the Potomac.

Short Physical Description:
Mn is polished stone base and frieze with arch-top configuration. Bronze bas-relief on obverse of structure, reverse of polished and matte bronze with excised names of Delaware combatants. Base: incised description of battle and actions of Delaware's combatants. Overall: 2' W x 6' L x 8'H approx.

Long Physical Description:
N/A