California-Oregon Stage Road ~ 1860-1887
10T E 525316 N 4569386
This E Clampus Vitus Historical marker is located on the west side of Scott Mountain Road (California Highway 3) between Gazelle-Callahan Road and I P Road.

California-Oregon Stage Road
1860-1887

A pack trail by 1851, Greathouse & Co. muled passengers by 1854. James F. Carr, contracted by the California Stage Co., finished the last six miles of road from Trinity River to here, Sept. 14, 1860. The first daily mail and passenger stage, driven by Williamson Lyncoya Smith, crossed over two days later. A stage stop and 100 mule barn, for lodging, meals and relief teams was located here. The winter road was kept open by oxen to break trails and sleighs to carry passengers and express. Known as the Western Branch of the California-Oregon Trail, safer from Indian raids than trails to the east. This old toll road fell to disuse by completion of the railroad in the Sacramento River Canyon, in 1887.

Dedicated by Humbug Chapter 73
and Trinitarianus Chapter 62