Sibley State Park - New London, MN
State park four miles west of New London. It is between Willmar and Belgrade on U.S. 71.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Sibley State Park is a large, beautiful, and popular state park in west central Minnesota. Over 3000 hilly acres include woods, grasslands, and wetlands. The park has shoreline on Lake Andrew and Middle Lake, and encompasses several smaller lakes and ponds within its boundaries.

The park is open for hiking and fishing year round. Camper cabins are also available all year. Sibley State Park has horseback camping, group tent camp, a modern group center, and campgrounds for tents and RVs. Some of the camping and lodging is handicapped-accessible. There is a boat launch, a wheelchair-accessible fishing pier, and a swimming beach.

A full-time naturalist offers informative programs year round. Exhibits in the Interpretive Center explain the geology and biology of the park.

The park office has a gift shop. They sell firewood, and rent snowshoes. The park office also offers boat rentals in the off season. Sibley State Park is a demonstration park in the state parks' geocaching program; visitors can borrow one of the park's GPS units at no cost.

VCC structures built during the Depression form a Historic District listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

While Mount Tom is not the highest elevation in the county, it is certainly worth a visit for the view of the surrounding countryside.

State park vehicle permits, good at any Minnesota state park, are $5 per day, or $25 per year.
Park Type: Day Use and Overnight

Activities:
Hiking, fishing, geocaching, volleyball, horseshoes, cross-country skiing, camping, horseback riding, swimming, snowmobiling, snowshoeing. There are three picnic areas.

Background:
A survivor of the 1862 U.S.-Dakota War persuaded the state legislature to purchase this land for a park in 1919. Kandiyohi County managed the land until 1934. The Veterans Conservation Corps spent three years here building roads, trails, and Rustic Style structures. The land was formed by glaciers. Oak savanna is the natural habitat.

Date Established?: 1919