Maryland State Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308920 N 4409747
This is one of the newest contributing sculptures one might ever see in any historic district. The monument is only 19 years old but still contributes for its integrity to the historic battlefield. The sculpture epitomizes the beauty found here.

This statue is not an oldie but definitely a goodie! This bronze marvel is one of the newest additions to the battlefield. The men pictured on the sculpture are so life-like one has to stop and stare.

In the American Civil War, Maryland, a slave state, was one of the border states, straddling the South and North. Due to its location and a desire from both opposing factions to sway its population to their respective causes, Maryland played an important role in the American Civil War. Nearly 85,000 citizens signed up for the military, with many joining the Union Army, although just over a third of these enlisted to fight for the Confederacy. The end of the war would bring the abolition of slavery in Maryland, with a new constitution voted in 1864 by a wafer-thin majority.

In June 1863 General Lee's army again advanced north into Maryland, taking the war into Union territory for the second time. Maryland exile George H. Steuart, leading the 2nd Maryland Infantry regiment, is said to have jumped down from his horse, kissed his native soil and stood on his head in jubilation. According to one of his aides: "We loved Maryland, we felt that she was in bondage against her will, and we burned with desire to have a part in liberating her".[34] Quartermaster John Howard recalled that Steuart performed "seventeen double somersaults" all the while whistling Maryland, My Maryland.[35] Such celebrations would prove short lived, as Steuart's brigade was soon to be severely damaged at the Battle of Gettysburg (July 1–3, 1863), a turning point in the war and a reverse from which the Confederate army would never recover. SOURCE

The Maryland State monument is located 67 feet west of Taneytown Road (Route 134) at the southern most part of the old visitor center parking lot and directly behind Ziegler's Grove. A multitude of parking is available at the visitor center so this is where you want to park. The monument marks the beginning of a trail, concrete then to asphalt that is part of the High Water Mark walking tour. Parking here gives you a chance to walk and view the most impressive monumentation and history of the battlefield. I visited this monument on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at approximately 4:04 P.M. I was at an elevation of 612 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Two figures of uniformed Civil War soldiers stand on a rectangular base. The figures lean on each other for support as they walk. They are both hatless, and appear to be walking from the field after a battle. A relief of a Maryland State Seal is affixed to the front of the base. Statue titled “Marylander Helping Marylander.”

The monument was dedicated on November 13, 1994 by the State of Maryland. The monument is composed of granite, the statue of bronze has the following dimensions: Overall: The sculpture is approximately 79 inches x 53 inches x 38 inches and the base is approximately 54 inches x 109 inches x 95 inches. The monument was fabricated by Codori memorial and sculpted by Lawrence Monroe Ludtke. There is an inscription on the reverse side which reads:

(Back):
A Final Tribute
More than 3,000 Marylanders served on both sides of the conflict at the Battle of Gettysburg. They could be found in all branches of the army from the rank of private to major general and on all parts of the battlefield. Brother against brother would be their legacy, particularly on the slopes of Culp's Hill. This memorial symbolizes the aftermath of that battle and the war. Brothers again, Marylanders all.

The State of Maryland proudly honors its sons who fought at Gettysburg in defense of the causes they held so dear.

Participating Maryland Commands
Union
1st Eastern Shore Infantry
1st Potomac Home Brigade Infantry
3rd Infantry
1st Cavalry
Co. A, Purnell Legion Cavalry
Battery A, 1st Artillery

Confederate
2nd Infantry
1st Cavalry
1st Artillery
2nd Artillery (Baltimore Light)
4th Artillery (Chesapeake)

The Maryland State Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN830.

From the Nomination Form:
Commemorative monument constructed in 1994 with association with the theme of park, commemorating Marylanders involved in fighting & depicting Union soldier & Confederate soldier assisting each other. Statue titled "Marylander Helping Marylander."

Short Physical Description:
7'H bronze statue of 2 wounded soldiers atop dressed granite base 5'Hx 9'Lx 7'W w/ engraved SW face bearing bronze state seal. 3'6"Lx 2'6"W bronze plaque at NE bears inscription. Bronze state flag symbols on NW & SE faces.

Long Physical Description:
N/A

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form
2. SIRIS
3. Stone Sentinels
4. Virtual Gettysburg
5. Draw the Sword
6. Historical Marker Database

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Maryland State Monument

Figure Type: Human

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Ludtke, Lawrence Monroe, 1929- , sculptor. Codori Memorials, fabricator

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: 1994. Dedicated Nov. 13, 1994.

Materials used: Sculpture: bronze; Base: granite

Location: Gettysburg National Military Park Taneytown Road at Cyclorama Building Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 17325