St John the Evangelist - Broadway, Stratford, London, UK
31U E 292175 N 5714315
St John's Church has stood in the centre of Stratford since 1834 and is a landmark in East London, standing in the heart of Stratford.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Stratford 1886 Trade Directory [visit link] tells us:

"St Johns is an ecclesiastical parish, formed in 1844 from the mother parish of West Ham; the church situated in the centre of town, where the main road from the east of London diverges towards Romford and Leytonstone: was built in 1834 as a chapel of ease to the parish of West Ham, and became a parish church about 1859; it is a building of stone and brick in the early English style, and was erected at a cost of £23,000; of which £18,000 was raised by subscription, and the remainder advanced on security of the rates; the church consists of chancel, nave, aisles and a western tower, containing 1 bell. The site was given by the late Lord Mornington, then Tylney Long Wellesley Pole, esq. of Wanstead, and T Humphreys esq. , lords of the manor: there are sittings for 1,000 persons. The register dates from the year 1859. The living is a vicarage, so constituted in 1868, nett yearly value £310 in  the gift of the vicar of West Ham, and held since 1881 by the Rev Raymond Percy Pelly, M A of Trinity College, Cambridge. The area is 301 acres; the population in 1881 was 13,502."

Address of Tower:
St John the Evangelist Church