101 - James O. Vernon - Norman I.O.O.F. Cemetery - Norman, OK
14S E 642123 N 3901542
James Vernon was born the same year that Russian Tsar Alexander III was succeeded by his son Nicholas II.

The final resting place of James Vernon is at the far northeast corner of the Norman I.O.O.F. Cemetery, at the northwest corner of the section. His is a horizontal marker near a large family monument with the names "Lewis/Vernon".

Text on marker:

James O. Vernon
Sgt US Army
World War I
Oct 6, 1894 Jul 31, 1996

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during James' time on earth:

1894: Dreyfus affair: French Army officer Alfred Dreyfus is arrested for spying.
1904: The first underground line of the New York City Subway opens.
1914: The last known passenger pigeon "Martha" dies in the Cincinnati Zoo.
1924: A flash fire at a Christmas celebration in a one-room schoolhouse in Babbs, Oklahoma kills 36 people, mostly small children
1934: The first All-American Soap Box Derby is held in Dayton, Ohio.
1944: A hunter-killer group of the United States Navy captures the German submarine U-505, marking the first time a U.S. Navy vessel has captured an enemy vessel at sea since the 19th century.
1954: New York Giants defeat the Cleveland Indians to win the 1954 World Series
1964: Twelve young men in New York City publicly burn their draft cards to protest the war; the first such act of war resistance.
1974: U.S. President Richard Nixon announces his resignation (effective August 9).
1984: Assassination of Indira Gandhi: Prime Minister of India Indira Gandhi is assassinated by her two Sikh security guards]] in New Delhi. Anti-Sikh riots break out, leaving 10,000 to 20,000 Sikhs dead in Delhi and surrounding areas with majority populations of Hindus. Rajiv Gandhi becomes prime minister of India.
1996: Major League Soccer kicks off in front of an overflow crowd of 31,683 packed in Spartan Stadium, to witness the historic first game. San Jose Clash forward Eric Wynalda scores the league's first goal in a 1–0 victory over D.C. United.
Location of Headstone: Norman I.O.O.F. Cemetery