Bank of Lee's Summit - Lee's Summit, Mo.
This is a two story painted brick building located at 228 SW Main Street in Lee's Summit, Mo.

From the Bank of Lee's Summit websit:
(visit link)

"As Lee's Summit's most established business (third oldest in the metro Kansas City area), the Bank of Lee's Summit, Member FDIC, has provided the community with uninterrupted financial services since 1868. Even the Great Depression didn't disturb its foundation or growth.
Today, the Bank of Lee's Summit continues to stand as a pillar in the community while meeting the financial needs of area residents and businesses. The Bank is stronger than ever with close to $230 million in assets, a very strong capital position and nearly 90 loyal and dedicated employees at its four banking locations.
The Bank of Lee's Summit offers a full array of financial services, including consumer, real estate and commercial loans designed to meet the expectations of individuals and businesses alike, a variety of deposit account products, cash management and other related products and services through multiple interactive delivery systems.
As a member of the Valley View Financial Group, the Bank of Lee's Summit is able to provide its customers access to 48 banking and ATM locations in the metro area, along with investment, insurance and trust services."

From the National Register application:

"Date of Construction: 1887
Stories: 2 Structure: Load-Bearing Brick
Facade Wall: Terra-cotta; Brick Plan: Rectangular
Roof: Flat Historic Function: Commerce/Trade
Integrity: Excellent Style: Italianate
Property Type: Two-Part Commercial Block
Historic Name: Bank of Lee's Summit; Commercial Hotel
Storefront Type: Comer Entrance

Additional Information: This building has a high degree of architectural integrity and retains its bracketed cornice and narrow second-story windows. Paint now covers the limestone lintels above the second-story windows. At the first-story storefront, the large plate glass window openings, the vertical muntins in the transoms, and the terra-cotta cornice above the storefront appear to be the result of a storefront renovation in the early twentieth century. The brick on the primary facade shows some discoloration."
228 SW Main Street Lee's Summit, Mo. 64036

Current Use of Building: Antique Store