Purdy School - Marshfield, WI
15T E 723818 N 4949604
The Willard D. Purdy Junior High and Vocational School, also known as Purdy School, is a historic school building located on Third Street in Marshfield, WI, USA. Built in 1919, it was the first junior high school in Marshfield.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Built in 1919, it was the first junior high school in Marshfield. It was named after a local soldier who died in World War I. The building was designed in the Collegiate Gothic style by Childs & Smith from Chicago. A substantial addition to the school in 1926 increased the size by more than three-fold and was designed by architects Parkinson & Dockendorff from La Crosse, WI. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1992. The school opened in 1920 with an enrollment 200, plus 100 in the vocational school.

Opened in 1996, a beautiful renovation of what was once known as the junior high school in Marshfield became the beautiful Aster Retirement Community of Marshfield. The community has 53 apartments total, with a combination of several styles and square footages of one-bedroom and two-bedroom apartments.

Aster Retirement Community of Marshfield
305 S. Chestnut Ave.