National Army Museum - Royal Hospital Road, Chelsea, London, UK
30U E 697169 N 5707739
The National Army Museum is near the Royal Hospital, Chelsea on the south east side of Royal Hospital Road.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Visit London website [visit link] tells us:

"Home to historic works of art and captivating collections from modern day conflict, the National Army Museum's fantastic range of exhibitions and displays bring to life the diverse stories, objects and histories of the British Army.

From corsets to canons, the museum boasts the most extensive collection of historical and military artefacts relating to the British Army from its creation to today.

Visitors of all ages can enjoy a range of unique exhibitions, galleries and events at the museum, including the interactive, War Horse: Fact & Fiction exhibition and our soft-play Kids’ Zone.

The National Army Museum offers a free, fascinating and fun day of discovery for all the family!"

Entry to the museum is free but some events may be charged for.

There are four main galleries in the museum. They are:

The Changing World 1784-1904 [visit link]:

"This gallery examines the British Army’s role in the expansion and defence of British trade, political interest, and empire, and its effect on the shape of Britain and the world today.

Changing the World explores the Army’s role in the expansion and defence of the British Empire. From the global struggle against Revolutionary and Napoleonic France (1793-1815) through to the Boer War (1899-1902), we discover a period in which Britain rose to a dominant position among the European trading empires. This was an era of war and imperial expansion abroad and turbulent industrial and social change at home.

At the centre of the gallery is a 40 square metre model of the Battle of Waterloo (1815) with over 70,000 model soldiers brought to life with specially commissioned films that explore the conflict, the soldiers who fought it and the controversy surrounding the model’s construction.

Other highlights include displays on the Peninsular War (1808-1814), the Crimean War (1854-1856), the Army in India, the Zulu War (1879) and the Boer War (1899-1902). The South Asian, Caribbean and African contribution to the army is also explored, as are the effects of living under British rule.

Life-size figures from the Napoleonic and Victorian eras on display include a green-jacketed Rifleman of the 95th Regiment, a Naik, or Corporal, of the 53rd Bengal Native Infantry and a Zulu warrior."

World Wars 1905-1947 [visit link]:

"This gallery explores the role of the British Commonwealth's civilian armies and their defence of democracy during the First and Second World Wars, the era of 'Total War'.

The two global conflicts of the 20th century witnessed attempts to harness the entire economic resources of modern industrial societies for war. Governments also mobilised citizenship and patriotism to a national war effort.

Young men and women were conscripted into mass armies as part of their duty as citizens, but the remaining population was also expected to make personal sacrifices for the wars. They worked in industry or guarding the Home Front, thus blurring the distinction between civilian and soldier.

The two global wars offer a demonstration of the organization, strength, resilience and killing power of modern industrial states.

World War One (1914-18) installations include infantry soldiers from 1915 and 1917, a machine gun team, a trench periscope and reconstructed dug-out from 1917 and a full-scale replica of a tank.

World War Two (1939-45) displays include a six-pounder anti-tank gun, a soldier of the 12th Nigerian Regiment manning a Vickers gun in Burma and a Universal Carrier being driven by a Sikh soldier.

The impact of war on the Home Front is also explored alongside technological developments and the contribution made by soldiers from across the Empire and Commonwealth. Both periods are brought to life with interactive audio-visual displays and archive film footage."

Conflicts of interest 1969 to present [visit link]:

"From Northern Ireland and the Falklands to Iraq and Afghanistan, 'Conflicts of Interest' explores over 40 years of conflict, examining the role of the British Army across the globe and the impact being a serviceman or woman has on home life.

This display focuses on key international conflicts as well as debating domestic issues and questions relating to the modern military. The exhibition includes personal accounts from soldiers, their families and civilians of war-torn countries, alongside exclusive images and objects from the Museum's Collection.

The exhibition's 'At Home' area is themed around some of the most pressing issues facing the military today - from debates around equality and the implications of the military covenant to the effects of Post Traumatic Stress Disorder and crime and homelessness amongst veterans.

The area dedicated to Afghanistan sheds light on the intensity of the recent fighting and the British Army’s long history in the region. The exhibition also contrasts the Gulf War with the most recent Iraq War and looks into the British involvement in Sierra Leone.

The space devoted to Bosnia-Herzegovina and Kosovo explores varying levels of British military engagement during the 1990s - looking at the army both as UN peace-keeping force, and when engaged in full conflict under NATO.

Conflicting communities, and war close to home are the focus in the Northern Ireland section, while the Falklands area considers questions of patriotism and domestic support for war.

'Conflicts of Interest' is also a forum for debate, as in the 'Conflicting Opinions' area visitors are encouraged to consider the consequences of both military intervention and inaction and share their own opinion."

The Art Gallery [visit link]:

"Showcasing the paintings collection, this gallery includes a selection of portraits, battle scenes and domestic interiors, horse portraits and camp scenes, dating from 1630 to 2000, by some of Britain’s greatest artists.

The 34-metre long gallery displays the ‘jewels’ of the picture collection, with the Museum’s most popular work, Charles Fripp’s ‘Battle of Isandlwana’, at its centre. Providing a window on events in history, subjects range across the Empire, from the Western Front to the Crimea, and from India to China. Portraits include commanders and ordinary soldiers alike, and other works touch on themes associated with military life such as separation and reunion.

Reflecting the strengths of the Collection, the emphasis of this eclectic mix is primarily on the 18th and 19th century, featuring paintings by masters such as Sir Joshua Reynolds, Sir Thomas Gainsborough, the American Benjamin West, and Sir Henry Raeburn. Other famous artists represented are Lady Butler, Henry Nelson O’Neill, and Rex Whistler, whose poignant 1940 self-portrait in his first uniform conveys a sense of personal conflict, torn between duty and hesitancy at the awful commitment he had made.

The gallery also houses examples of campaign furniture, such as the unusual three-tier campaign chest of Brigadier-General John Nicholson, who was killed in the Indian Mutiny. Included in the portrait sculpture is Sir John Steell’s graceful head and shoulders of Florence Nightingale in marble: it proved so iconic in its day that it was revered during her lifetime by Crimean veterans.

The Art Gallery is the venue for the Museum’s programme of free Lunchtime Lectures each Thursday, and may be hired for events and corporate hospitality, together with the adjacent White Space."

Opening hours: Every day: 10.00am to 5.30pm

Open all year: Except for some holidays