Founders' Monument - Prince Albert, SK
Along the riverside in Prince Albert is a monument saluting the founders of the City.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The Reverend James Nisbet, the leader of a small group of settlers, is acknowledged as the founder of the city of Prince Albert, SK.

He travelled with his wife, his daughter Mary, and eight others to what was to become Prince Albert from the Lord Selkirk Colony on the Red River in Manitoba, in what is now Winnipeg, a journey of some 850 kilometres. They arrived at Prince Albert in August of 1868, 60 days after leaving the Red River.

This stone cairn was erected on September 8, 1924 by the Historical Society of the City of Prince Albert in grateful acknowledgement of the accomplishments enjoyed and hardships endured by this small group of homesteaders. During the next 35 to 40 years, there followed thousands in their footsteps, all with the vision of a new and better life.
Marker placement date: 09/08/1924

Marker type: Stone Cairn