Ground Effects Coffee House - Berea, KY
This gourmet coffee shop is located in the historic downtown district of Berea, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This is more than just a coffee shop where great gourmet coffee is served; it is a place to relax, socialize, read a book, enjoy art and music. Closed Sunday.

From the Ground Effects web site:

Ground Effects is a specialty coffee shop in Berea, Kentucky. It's one of the best around if we do say so ourselves. All of our Baristas are well-trained and pride themselves in making the best traditional old world style espresso drinks around. From our smooth, frothy cappuccinos to delicate latte art, you will see and taste the difference at Ground Effects. Also, enjoy local art from photography, to paintings and pottery available for purchase in the heart of the Arts & Crafts Capital of Kentucky...

We want bands, singer/songwriters, and other musicans to play! If you are interested in our open mic night, they run Wednesday from 8 - close. Come out and show us what you got!

Ground Effects now promotes local artists with monthly gallery exhibits on the coffee house walls. Art will be successfully and safely hung on the coffee shop walls. Artists' receptions kick off the new exhibit the first Friday evening of each month.

Hours of Operation (weekdays): From: 7:00 AM To: 9:00 PM

Hours of Operation (weekend): From: 7:00 AM To: 11:00 PM