Municipal Flag of the City of Rossland - British Columbia
11U E 441542 N 5436313
The flag of the City of Rossland proudly flies above City Hall at 1899 Columbia Avenue, in downtown Rossland. It flies beneath the flags of Canada and British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Rossland is a small community located in the Kootenays of British Columbia. It all started in 1890, when gold was discovered at the Le Roi mine. In the next forty years, mines such as the Le Roi, Centre Star, War Eagle, and Josie became world renowned.

Today Rossland seeks a different gold, in the form of snowcapped mountains. “Nestled in the crater of an ancient volcano at an elevation of 1023 meters, Rossland is one of Canada’s highest cities: with an average annual snowfall of 750 centimetres at Red Mountain. Rossland has a renowned reputation for powder skiing and has produced some of Canada’s best ski racers.” Excellent skiing areas are now attracting enthusiasts from around the world.

The city's flag, with a blue background for the sunny skies, contains the shield from its Coat of Arms. The shield's centre is dominated by a skier, representing Rossland's history as a world class ski area. The oblique lines in the shield represent the mountains and the colour red is for Red Mountain, where the gold that Rossland was built upon was discovered and which now bears Rossland's ski slopes. The golden crown above represents the Le Roi(Roi - French=King or Ruler) mine, the premier mine of the area and, of course, the gold.