City of Trail - Trail, British Columbia
11U E 448216 N 5438229
The City of Trail's Coat of Arms is proudly displayed on the corner of city hall, at 1394 Pine Avenue, at the southern end of downtown.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Trail has two real claims to fame - its lead/zinc smelter, one of the largest in the world, and its hockey teams, twice world champions. It would be natural, then, that the two would figure prominently in both the city's Coat of Arms and its crest.

About City Hall:

Brown's Hall was built on the corner of Pine Avenue and Spokane Street about 1897 and housed an undertaker's parlour, a store and lodge meeting rooms.

In 1920 the building was acquired for Municipal Offices by the city but by 1928 the building was in danger of collapse and had to be demolished. The new City Hall was built as an extension to the 1923 fire hall and has a cadmium cylinder containing civic records concealed in a cornerstone.

In 1961 the building's exterior was remodelled by architects Smith & McCulloch of Trail. The Trail city archives are located in this building. Though the fire hall has since moved, this remains Trail's City Hall.

Symbolism of Coat of Arms:

The fess and smokestacks represent the smelting and refining industry in the City. The wavy base refers to the geographical setting by the Columbia River flowing through the mountains.

The crest and supporters represent two animals found in the area. The collar on the deer's head alludes to the place of Trail in the Province of BC (Dogwood flower) and Canada (Maple Leaf).

The hockey sticks represent the two World Hockey Championships won by Trail teams (1939 and 1961) and the many other hockey championships won by the community teams.

The motto captures the essence of the community accomplishments, both by individuals and teams, without needing to be specific.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Corporation of the City of Trail

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
East wall of upper storey of south east corner of city hall.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
Arms: Argent, issuant from a base wavy Argent and Gules, a fess supporting two smokestacks Gules masoned Sable, a chief dancetty of two points Gules. Mantling: Per gale Gules and Sable doubled Argent. Crest: Upon a wreath Argent, Gules and Sable, a stag's head erased attired and langued Sable, gorged by a collar per pale Vert, Argent and Gules. Supporters: On each side, a bear Sable armed and langued Gules holding in the forefront paw a hockey stick, blade to the centre Argent. Compartment: a mount Vert. Motto: HOME OF CHAMPIONS

1394 Pine Avenue Trail, BC Canada