Crockett Spring Park - Rogersville, TN
17S E 319907 N 4030638
This park in the heart of historic Rogersville, Tennessee is a nice wooded area, but also the site of Old Rogers Cemetery. The town's first swimming pool is also here.
Location: Tennessee, United States

OLD ROGERS CEMETERY

From the town web site for Crockett Spring Park:

"Located in the center of Rogersville, Crockett Spring Park is a joint project of the Town and the Rogersville Heritage Association. The park is the site of Rogersville's first settlement, and the tavern and home built by founder Joseph Rogers is preserved on the site.

The Park also encompasses the Rogers Cemetery, where Joseph and Mary Rogers, many of their children, and the grandparents of Davy Crockett are buried.

In addition to these historic interests, the site of Rogersville's first public swimming pool is here, as is a gazebo built to commemorate the bicentennials of both the Town (1789) and the State (1796)."

One of the main attractions here is the Old Rogers Cemetery, but it is a nicely landscaped park with walking trails and trees.

Name: Crockett Spring Park

Street Location: West Crockett St