2008 - The Margaret Thatcher Infirmary - Royal Hospital Road, Chelsea, London, UK
30U E 697434 N 5708037
The Margaret Thatcher Infirmary, dated 2008, is located at the northern corner of the grounds of The Royal Hospital in Chelsea.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Chelsea Pensioners website [visit link] tells us:

"His Royal Highness The Prince Of Wales and Baroness Thatcher officially opened the Margaret Thatcher Infirmary on the 25th of March 2009.

The Margaret Thatcher Infirmary is a state of the art care home and hospice for the Chelsea Pensioners. Built by Quinlan Terry it has 125 beds, all with ensuite bathrooms.

The Royal Hospital Chelsea has now started work on the refurbishment of all of the Long Wards. Wards 23 and 24 were opened in May 2010 and work will begin shortly on the remaining Long Wards."

The BBC website [visit link] additionally tells us:

"The Prince of Wales has been joined by Baroness Thatcher to open an infirmary named after the former prime minister.

The multi-million pound facility is at London's Royal Hospital Chelsea, home to the famous Chelsea pensioners.

At the opening, Prince Charles said it was "entirely appropriate that we should continue to provide a sanctuary" for veteran soldiers.

The hospital is in talks with the MoD to provide care for service personnel injured in Iraq and Afghanistan.

Lady Thatcher unveiled a portrait of herself to mark the official opening of the building.

Prince Charles said: "This famous historic hospital is far more than a matter of bricks and mortar. It's the physical record of who our soldiers are and how they came to be.

"Indeed, the battle honours inscribed on the panel of the Great Hall tell the enduring story of the British army. But it is the veteran soldiers who are the living embodiment of that story.

"It is therefore entirely appropriate that we should continue to provide a sanctuary for them. This building helps to achieve this in a wonderfully elegant way."

The hospital dates back to 1682 when it was founded by Charles II for "the succour and relief of veterans broken by age and war".

Lieutenant Governor Peter Currie said the hospital had been in discussions with the Ministry of Defence.

He said: "We are very interested to do something to help the serving Army and those who've been injured.

"We are talking to the MoD to see how we are able to help. They seem very keen."

Meanwhile, Clarence House has said the Duchess of Cornwall has cancelled her engagements for the next two days after contracting acute bronchitis.

Camilla was told to rest by her doctor after being affected by the respiratory illness.

The royal had been due to attend a series of events in Devon and Somerset on Thursday and in Wiltshire on Friday.

Camilla appeared in good health when she returned from a 10-day tour of South America last week, which included a state visit to Brazil.

A Clarence House spokeswoman said: "The Duchess of Cornwall has acute bronchitis and has cancelled her engagements on Thursday 26 March and Friday 27 March on her doctor's advice.

"The duchess has asked that the cancelled engagements are re-arranged for another date."

Camilla's diary included a visit to Devon to open a new service at Derriford Hospital and present medals to medical personnel at HMS Drake.

She was then to have met staff at Exmoor Pony Centre in Dulverton, Somerset.

On Friday in Wiltshire, Camilla was due to have opened a primary and nursery school in Trowbridge and a community pavilion in the village of Box."

Year of construction: 2008

Full inscription: