Britannia On Britannia Buildings – Elland, UK
30U E 576643 N 5949396
Britannia is seated next to a cornucopia wearing a crown and holding a trident. Britannia is an ancient term for Great Britain, and also a female personification of the island.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Britannia Buildings in Elland was designed by E W Johnson of Southport for the former Halifax and Huddersfield Bank in 1893. It is an English Heritage Grade II listed building.

The buildings were erected during the reign of Queen Victoria and at the height of Britain’s industrial and maritime strength.

Although Britannia had been had represented the island of Great Britain since the Roman times, the she took on greater significance after 1707. This was the year of the Acts of Union which joined the Kingdoms of England and Scotland, the personification of the martial Britannia was used as an emblem of British imperial power and unity. She has appeared consistently on British coinage ever since.

She is normally portrayed with a Roman Centurian’s helmet and shield and during Roman times she held a spear. By Victorian times the shield sported a union flag, and the spear had become a trident to represent Britain’s maritime power. She also normally has a lion with her, as lions are used to represent England and Scotland on the United Kingdom’s coat of arms.

Here Britannia is sitting on top of the building with a cornucopia next to her rather than a lion as a symbol of plenty. She is also wearing a crown rather than a helmet, has no shield, but does still have a trident in her right hand. She is approximately 10 feet high.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Britannia

Figure Type: Combination of two figure types