1892 - E.G. Young Bank Building - Oakland, Oregon
Two-story brick bank building in the Oakland Historic District
Location: Oregon, United States

This two-story brick building was erected in 1892 for E.G. Young, a pioneer banker and merchant. The western half of the building served as a bank while the eastern half, larger in actual square footage, served as a mercantile store. The building survived the July 4, 1899 fire that destroyed the adjacent wooden building.

E.G. Young was one of the early settlers to the area, operating a grist mill. The bank opened and operated by the Young family existed at this location for many decades, cited in 1970 as the third oldest bank in the state and the oldest in continuous operation by the same family. Today the building houses an art studio.

Year of construction: 1892

Full inscription: