Suzie-Q’s Café - Mason City, Iowa
15T E 483611 N 4777900
This little diner fits in with the 40’s and 50’s era eating establishments that are popular with today’s baby boomer generation.
Location: Iowa, United States

The Suzie-Q is a 9-stool “Little Chef” model diner. It was constructed in Wichita, Kansas by the Valentines Manufacturing Company and was brought by rail to Mason City many years ago. This small red, black, and white striped café opened in 1948 and is still a popular downtown place to eat.

The menu includes breakfast and lunch, but they are best known for their tasty battered “Spic ‘n Span” pork tenderloins. Camaraderie is evident in this café where everyone seems to know one another and laughter ripples through the small room. Nine bar stools offer cozy (or cramped) seating, and the food is good enough to cause a jam at the door. The carry-out window was not functional when we were there.

Suzie-Q’s is located on 2nd Street in Mason City and is open Mon - Sat: 7:30 am - 3:00 pm.