Site of Rock Hill
14S E 704871 N 3676081
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the now-vanished town of Rock Hill, which once occupied this area, survived only by the road bearing its name. Located on the north side of Rock Hill Rd, just east of its intersection with Preston Rd.

Marker Text:
Probably named for the white rock escarpment on which it was built, Rock Hill was established by December 1854 when John Moore became its first postmaster. By the early 20th century the town boasted two schools, four churches, three doctors, a grist mill, general store, cotton gin, blacksmith, drugstore, dry goods and grocery and a population of 115. In 1902 the St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad bypassed the town, and within months most of the businesses, townspeople and churches had relocated to Prosper. The little community survived for several more years. In the mid-1930s an African American Baptist church was the only one remaining. The Anglo school closed in 1948; the black school closed in the 1960s. A general store, the last remnant of Rock Hill, was razed in 1973. (2000)