St Nicholas - Church of Wales - Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 478390 N 5701128
Historic Church in the parish of St Nicholas, a grade II, Listed building, in the benefice of St Nicholas, Bonvilston and St George-super-Ely, which is in the deanery of Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Nicholas Parish Church - Church in Wales - Yr Eglwys yng Nghymru.
Web Site: (visit link)

A Grade: II British Listed building,
"Date Listed: 28 January 1963. Cadw Building ID: 13636." source:
(visit link)

"It is believed that a church was established on this site before the arrival of the Normans in Glamorgan. The present church is of the Decorated Perpendicular style of the 13th century. Specific items of note are a 13th century font, the William Burges designed pulpit, and an iron 'tombstone' dating from 1841. The Button family figure a lot in village history, most famously , who discovered Mansel Island in Hudson's Bay, Canada." Text Source: (visit link)

Visitors welcomed from Sunday to
Friday during the first week of the month