Hotel Restaurant Freihof - Wiesloch, Germany
32U E 478223 N 5460256
Oldest residential building in Wiesloch from the late Medieval time (14th century) today used as hotel with restaurant. / Der Freihof, das älteste Wohngebäude in Wiesloch aus dem 14.Jh. ist heute ein Hotel-Restaurant.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Wiesloch is a city south of Heidelberg with more that 26.000 population today. There was settlement in Wiesloch starting 500 BC in celtic times. In Roman times Wiesloch became important as a crossroad for two important Roman long dinstance roads. In Medieval times the Minnesinger von Wissenloh lived and performed there.
The historic building Freihof was bought by the city of Wiesloch in 1968 and completely renewed. After the renewal was finsihed in 1997 the hotel was opened. The highlight of the hotel is the wine restaurant/pub located in the historic vaulted cellar under the earth.

Wiesloch ist eine große Kreisstadt südlich von Heidelberg mit mehr als 26.000 Einwohnern. Die erste nachgewiesene besiedlung war keltisch, um 500 v.Chr. Zur Römerzeit spielte Wiesloch eine wichtige Rolle, da sich dort zwei römische Fernstraßen kreuzten. Im Mittelalter lebte der Minnesänger von Wissenloh dort.
Das historische Gebäude Freihof wurde 1969 von der Stadt Wiesloch erworben, um es vor dem Verfall zu retten. Nach der Komplettsanierung wurde 1997 das Hotel-Restaurant eröffnet. Zum Highlight der Anlage gehört sicherlich die Weinstube im historischen Gewölbekeller tief unter der Erde.
Name of the Hotel: Hotel Restaurant Freihof

Address:
Restaurant Hotel Freihof Freihofstr. 2 69168 Wiesloch Fon : 06222-2517 Fax : 06222-51634 info@freihof-wiesloch.de

Date Building was built: 01/01/1350

First use of building: